Mr. Asgar Ismayilov, Head of Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic met with Mr. Onno Kerves, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Netherlands to the Republic of Azerbaijan on 1 June 2017.
Sincerely welcoming the guest, Mr. Asgar Ismayilov highly appreciated his visit and gave detailed information about the Department in terms of its duties, responsibilities and accomplishments, as well as indigenous people, integral territory, invariable borders and prosperous economy of Nakchivan Autonomous Republic.
The Head of Department expressed assurance over the contributions of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic to the mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Netherlands in the future, especially in trade-economic and touristic spheres.
Thanking for warm welcome and comprehensive information, Mr. Onno Kerves noted it is his first visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and he is delighted by laudable development and remarkable construction-landscaping works in Nakhchivan. Mr. Ambassador expressed his great interest in familiarizing himself with the ongoing processes in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The sides exchanged of views about details of establishing bilateral relations, as well as the future opportunities for fostering cooperation between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and The Kingdom of Netherlands in various fields, including agriculture, healthcare, education and science and hailed successfully political support for each other within international organizations.
Issues of mutual interest were discussed at the end of the meeting.