On 22 September 2018, Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, met Kestutis Yankauskas, Head of the European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan and ambassadors of EU member states to Azerbaijan to attend the European Days in Nakhchivan.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly expressed his satisfaction with the visit to Nakhchivan and praised the holding of the "European Days" in Nakhchivan as an expression of trust and confidence in the high level of organization of events in the autonomous republic.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly gave detailed information to the guests about the territory, population, governance structure and socio-economic development of the Autonomous Republic and highlighted the measures taken in the direction of development of education.
Noting the development of the autonomous republic, in spite of the regime of blockade, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic thanked to the organizers of the events for holding “European Days” in Nakhchivan city, and expressed assurance on continuing mutual cooperation.
Kestutis Yankauskas, Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, thanked for warm hospitality and the conditions created for the "European Days" in Nakhchivan.
Hailing the relations between the European Union and Azerbaijan, the head of  Delegation noted that the development of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, especially the achievements in the field of education, gave great satisfaction and opened wide opportunities for cooperation.
Ambassador of Finland Arya Makkonen, Ambassador of Denmark Svend Olinq, Ambassador of Greece Nicolas Kanellos, Ambassador of Hungary Victor Szederkenyi, Bulgarian Ambassador Nikolay Yankov and Belgian Ambassador Bert Skufs expressed their satisfaction over the visit to Nakhchivan.
At the end, a memorial photo was taken.