Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Mr. Vasif Talibov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Baku Mr. Michael Kindsqrab on April 18, 2017. Sincerely welcoming the guest Mr. Chairman congratulated Mr. Michael Kindsqrab on his new appointment, wished him successes and expressed satisfaction for a visit to the autonomous republic and gave a brief information about the territory, population and socio-economic development of NAR. Mr. Chairman noted that despite Armenian-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as a result of baseless territorial claims of Armenia against Azerbaijan and the mass difficulties emerging from blockade regime and lasting over 25 years, autonomous republic could have got substantial achievements on socio-economic sphere. Emphasizing the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Germany, Mr. Chairman expressed his satisfaction on current level of trade-economic ties between Germany and NAR in context of mutual-advantageous relations between two countries.
Thanking for warm welcome and hospitality, Mr. Ambassador emphasized that he enjoyed his visit to NAR and highly appreciates socio-economic achievement of NAR, indeed deserving great praise. The guest assured Mr. Chairman that he would make maximum efforts for increasing touristic and trade-economic ties between NAR and Germany.
Current relations between Azerbaijan and Germany, and further perspectives of development of existing ties were discussed during the meeting.