His Excellency Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic received Mrs. Ivana Fernandes Duarte, Head of the Resident Office of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in Baku on 23 May 2017.
Sincerely welcoming the guest H.E. Mr. Chairman wished successes, expressed satisfaction for her visit to the autonomous republic and gave detailed information about Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in terms of its integral territory, indigenous people, invariable borders and prosperous socio-economic development.
Expressing the successful cooperation between EBRD and the Republic of Azerbaijan, H.E. Mr. Chairman highly appriciated the activities of the Resident Office of the Bank in Azerbaijan.
Remembering investments of EBRD within the framework of 161 projects, Mr. Vasif Talibov hailed this financial contribution to the development of private sector in the country.
Thanking for warm welcome and generous hospitality, Mrs. Ivana Fernandes Duarte emphasized she enjoys her visit to Nakhchivan and highly appreciates noteworthy socio-economic achievements of  Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The guest assured H.E. Mr. Chairman that she would make maximum efforts for further developing of economic ties between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development very soon.
Current level of relations between Azerbaijan and EBRD and further perspectives of development of existing ties were discussed during the meeting.