His Excellency Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic,  received Mr. Erkan Ozoral, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to the Republic of Azerbaijan on 18 May 2017.
Sincerely welcoming the guest H.E. Mr. Chairman congratulated Mr. Erkan Ozoral on his new appointment and wished best successes in his future endeavors.
Mr. Vasif Talibov hailed partnership relations built on the same root, origin and ancestral background between the two nations.
H.E. Mr. Chairman proudly made remarks on bridge building project that was successfully completed under the leadership of National Leader Haydar Aliyev and subsequently paved the way for closely connecting Nakhchivan and Turkey since 28 May 1992.
Mr. Vasif Talibov highly appreciated the contributions of the Republic of Turkey to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in terms of gaining its status and improving military training.
Emphasizing the importance of the constructions of Customs Checkpoint Complex and the second bridge between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Republic of Turkey, as well as implementation of Baku-Tblisi-Kars railway projects and other programs, Mr. Chairman noted that it would be beneficial for both sides in terms of enhancing bilateral ties and strengthening the unity between the two nations in the future.
Appreciating the role of Nakhchivan as an open door between Turkey and Turkic World, Mr. Vasif Talibov expressed his assurance over future contributions of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic to further fostering cooperation between our countries.
Thanking for warm welcome and generous hospitality, Mr. Ambassador expressed his honor of serving in the fraternal country.
Noting the importance of strategic location of Nakhchivan for contributing to mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey, Mr. Ambassador vowed that he would make maximum efforts for further enhancing bilateral ties between the two nations during his diplomatic tenure in our country.
Current level of relations between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Republic of Turkey and further perspectives of development of existing ties were discussed during the meeting.
Mr. Nihat Ershen, Consul General of the Republic of Turkey to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic attended at the meeting.