His Excellency Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic received Mr. Imre Laslotskin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Hungary to the Republic of Azerbaijan on 17 May 2017.
Sincerely welcoming the guest H.E. Mr. Chairman congratulated Mr. Ambasssador on his new appointment, wished successes and expressed satisfaction for his visit to the autonomous republic, gave brief information about Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in terms of its integral territory, indigenous people, invariable borders and prosperous socio-economic development.
Emphasizing the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary, H.E. Mr. Chairman noted that despite Armenian-Azerbaijan, Nagorno- Karabakh conflict as a result of baseless territorial claims of Armenia against Azerbaijan and the difficulties because of blockade regime lasted over 25 years, Autonomous Republic could get substantial achievements on socio-economic sphere and is always ready to participate in these relations.
Thanking for warm welcome and generous hospitality, Mr. Ambassador emphasized he truly enjoys his visit to Nakhchivan and highly appreciates noteworthy socio-economic achievements of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The guest assured H.E. Mr. Chairman that he would make maximum efforts for further developing touristic and trade-economic ties between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and  the Republic of Hungary very soon.
Current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary and further perspectives of development of existing ties were discussed during the meeting.