His Excellency Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, received Mr. Beybit Isabayev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Azerbaijan on 14 June 2017.
Sincerely welcoming the guest H.E. Mr. Chairman congratulated Mr. Beybit Isabayev on his new appointment, wished successes and expressed satisfaction for his visit to the autonomous republic, gave brief information about Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in terms of its integral territory, indigenous people, invariable borders and prosperous socio-economic development.
Emphasizing the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, H.E. Mr. Chairman noted that despite Armenian-Azerbaijan, Nagorno- Karabakh conflict as a result of baseless territorial claims of Armenia against Azerbaijan and the difficulties due to blockade regime lasted over 25 years, Autonomous Republic could get substantial achievements on socio-economic sphere and is always ready to participate in these relations.
Thanking for warm welcome and generous hospitality, Mr. Ambassador emphasized he enjoys his visit to Nakhchivan and highly appreciates noteworthy socio-economic achievements of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The guest assured H.E. Mr. Chairman that he would make maximum efforts for establishing touristic and trade-economic ties between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Republic of Kazakhstan very soon.
Current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan and further perspectives of development of existing ties were discussed during the meeting.