On 27 October 2017, Mr. Vusal Alakbarli, Deputy Head of the Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic met with Mr. Serhan Aktoprak, the Chief of IOM Mission in Azerbaijan.
Sincerely welcoming the guest, Deputy Head of the Department, Mr. Vusal Alakbarli expressed his satisfaction over meeting him at the Department, emphasized the special attention of  His Excellency Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic to migration issues and talked about the benefits of different projects carried out by IOM in autonomous republic covering migration awareness, improvement of legislation, border management, return and reintegration, fighting against human trafficking and other topics.
Especially emphasizing the economic development of the autonomous republic, the Head of Mission proudly made remarks on the meetings held with different state officials of autonomous republic during his previous visits and highlighted the work done in migration field in the autonomous republic. Serhan Aktoprak gave information about the upcoming projects and the benefits of seminars to be carried out in the autonomous republic.
Vusal Alakbarli emphasized the successful development of relations of Nakhchivan with the international organizations, including IOM and noted that assistance will be provided for organization of different projects.
Other issues of mutual interest were discussed during the meeting.