Offical web site:
His Excellency Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic met with Mrs. Aurelia Bouchez, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of France to the Republic of Azerbaijan on 19 October 2017.
Sincerely welcoming the guest H.E. Mr. Chairman appreciated Mrs. Ambassador’s visit accompanied by a wide delegation as a sign of special attention and interest of the Republic of France towards Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and made remarks on the relations between the two sides in the fields of science, education and economic-trade. Expressing 38 French teaching educational institutions in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the faculty of the French language in Nakhchivan State University, H.E. Mr. Chairman hailed the researches conducted by Azerbaijan-France international expedition and voiced his assurance in continuing bilateral ties between the two sides.
Thanking for warm welcome and generous hospitality, Mrs. Ambassador emphasized she enjoys her visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Highly appreciating friendship relations between the two countries, the guest expressed her satisfaction over the development of France-Nakhchivan relations and studying in French in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and assured H.E. Mr. Chairman that she would make maximum efforts for further rising cooperation between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Republic of France.
Current level of relations between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Republic of France, as well as further perspectives of development of existing ties between the two sides were discussed during the meeting.