His Excellency Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic met with Mr. Bard Ivar Svendsen, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Norway to the Republic of Azerbaijan on 16 October 2017.
Sincerely welcoming the guest H.E. Mr. Chairman expressed satisfaction over his visit to the autonomous republic.
Highly appreciating the 25 years old bilateral relations and beneficial cooperation in economy and NGOs between Azerbaijan and Norway, H.E. Mr. Chairman made remarks on the partnership in implementing oil projects between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Norway.
Noting the establishment of Nakhchivan-Norway ties within the framework of the relationship between our countries, H.E. Mr. Vasif Talibov made remarks on conducting reforms and goal-oriented construction works led to economic development in autonomous republic and mentioned opportunities for cooperation between the two sides in the fields of education and agriculture.
Thanking for warm welcome and generous hospitality, Mr. Ambassador emphasized he enjoys his tenure in our country and his visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and hails noteworthy socio-economic achievements of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The guest assured H.E. Mr. Chairman that he would make maximum efforts for further boosting touristic and trade-economic ties between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the Kingdom of Norway very soon.
Current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Norway and further perspectives of development of existing ties were discussed at the end of the meeting.