On January 24, 2017, the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of NAR Mr. Vasif Talibov received the Governor of Iran’s West Azerbaijan Province Mr. Qurbanali Saadat.
Warmly welcoming the guest Mr. Chairman expressed his satisfaction over bilateral, mutual-advantageous and friendly relations in different spheres, highlighted the positive level of development between NAR and West Azerbaijan Province.
The Chairman of Supreme Assembly highly estimated Mr. Qurbanali Saadat efforts for increasing of working hours at Poldesht custom checkpoint which substantially provided the increase of volume of exchange of goods between NAR and West Azerbaijan Province. He thanked Qurbanali Saadat for his significant contribution in bridging closer ties and expressed his reassuarance for further strengthening of existing friendly relations.
Thanking for warm welcome and high attention warm Governor of West Azerbaijan emphasized of importance of mutually beneficial relations for both of sides. Mr. Qurbanali Saadat gave brief information about the economic development of Iran’s West province, dealt with possible opportunities pertaining to the enhancement of existing cooperation. The Governor stressed that they would continue to exert all efforts for further deepening of relations and invited the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan AR to pay official visit to Iran’s West Azerbaijan Province.
At the end of the meeting issues of mutual interests and perspectives of relations were discussed.