On February 1, 2017 a delegation led by the Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara of Georgia Zurab Pataradze paid an official visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. At the same day a meeting was held between the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov and Zurab Pataradze.
Warmly welcoming the guest the Chairman of Supreme Assembly congratulated him heartily on his new appointment and wished him successes. Mr. Chairman talked about bilateral relations between two autonomous republics established in 2012, assessed Mr.Zurab Pataradze’s official visit as a successful and significant contribution to further strengthening of these existing friendly ties.
Mr.Vasif Talibov emphasized the importance of friendship and mutually beneficially cooperation based on a solid foundation between Nakhchivan and Adjara AR, expressed his assurance over the crucial role of reciprocal visits for enhancement of the relations covering economic and trade, education, culture, sport, transport and health areas. Pointing out the efficient relations between Nakhchivan State University and Batumi State University the Chairman expressed confidence to extension these relations in future.
The Chairman underlined the creating of maximum favorable condition for treatment of adjarian children of low-income families suffered from asthmatic-bronchitis diseases at Duzdagh Physioterphy Center, highly praised the launching of direct Nakhchivan-Batumi bus route which stimulating the development of friendly relations between our peoples and significantly contributing to touristic industry.
Mr. Zurab Pataradze, by-turn thanked for the cordial and warm hospitality and expressed his enjoyment of his visit to Nakhchivan. The Chairman highlighted friendly ties and high level cooperation in different spheres and reciprocal visits which contribute to boosting the development of relations. They vowed to continue contributions towards further upgrading the bilateral relations. In this regard Mr. Zurab Pataradze invited the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan AR to pay official visit to Ajaria.
At the end of the meeting issues of mutual interest and perspectives of future cooperation were discussed.