On 31 January 2019, Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic met with Mr. Wei Jinghua, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Sincerely welcoming the guest, Mr. Vasif Talibov extended his satisfaction over meeting with the ambasssador in Nakhchivan again.
Noting the contributions made by National Leader Heydar Aliyev in order to build friendly relationships between the two countries, Mr. Ambassador expressed the importance of his next visit to Nakhchivan-homeland of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Thanking to Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly for his support provided to the development of friendly relations between our countries, Wei Jinghua hailed the cooperation in the construction of the new kindergarten in Nakhchivan as a contribution to bilateral ties.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly noted the exemplary level of cooperation between Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the People’s Republic of China in the framework with the expansion of Azerbaijani-Chinese relations.
Highly appreciating the cooperation of the Embassy of the People's Republic of China, Mr. Vasif Talibov mentioned that the donation of the equipments to the newly built kindergarten as a result of this cooperation will leave a mark on the future development of children.
During the meeting, current relations between the People's Republic of China and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic were discussed and exchanged views on the future projects to be implemented.